IEEE SECON 2023 Schedule at a Glance
Monday, Sept. 11 | Tuesday, Sept 12 | Wednesday, Sept 13 | Thursday, Sept 14 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Track A (Room: AULA -1.A.01) | Track B (Room: AULA 0.A.02) | Track A (Room: Auditorium) | Track B (Room: 0.B.06) | Track A | Track B | Track A (Room: Auditorium) | Track B (Room: 0.B.06) | |
8:45 - 9:30 | Registration (Lobby) | |||||||
9:30 - 11:00 | Half-day Workshop 1 (SC6G-SECON 2023) (Room: AULA 0.A.02) |
Opening Remarks (Room: Auditorium) Keynote 1 (Room: Auditorium) Niki Trigoni |
Keynote 2 (starting at 10:00) (Room: Auditorium) GP Picco |
Session A4 (Room: Auditorium) Federated and Distributed Learning, AI + ML (2) |
Session B4 (Room: 0.B.06) Understanding Network Traffic |
|||
11:00 - 11:30 | Coffee Break | |||||||
11:30 - 13:00 | Full-day Workshop (AgriSECON 2023) (Room: AULA -1.A.01) | Half-day Workshop 1 (SC6G-SECON 2023) (Room: AULA 0.A.02) |
Best Paper Award Session (Room: Auditorium) 3 Papers, each 20 minutes presentation + 8 min Q&A |
Session A3 (Room: Auditorium) Federated and Distributed Learning, AI + ML (1) |
Session B3 (Room: 1.A.04) Radio Access Networks, Edge Computing, Programmability |
Session A5 (Room: Auditorium) Blockchain and Reliable Network Monitoring |
Session B5 (Room: 0.B.06) Visual Analytics and Visual Computing |
|
13:00 - 14:30 | Lunch and AgriSECON Poster Discussion | |||||||
14:30 - 16:00 | Full-day Workshop (AgriSECON 2023) | Half-day Workshop 2 (DPRLMN-SECON 2023) |
Session A1 (Room: Auditorium) Wireless Sensing and Joint Communication and Sensing |
Session B1 (Room: 0.B.06) Security and Privacy |
Panel Discussion (Room: Auditorium) Will AI dominate solutions in the SECON area? What is the remaining grand challenge of cross-disciplinary research across sensing, communication, and networking? |
|||
16:00 - 16:30 | Coffee Break | |||||||
16:30 - 18:00 | Full-day Workshop (AgriSECON 2023) | Half-day Workshop 2 (DPRLMN-SECON 2023) |
Session A2 (Room: Auditorium) Innovative Applications, Smart Environments, and Industrial Internet of Things |
Session B2 (Room: 0.B.06) UAV, Satellite, and Wide Area Networks |
Demo and Poster Session (authors first give 1-minute presentations in Auditorium, then move to Lobby) |
|||
19:00 - 22:00 |
Welcome reception Walk to the museum (20 minutes, starting at 20:30) Reina Sofia Museum private tour (1h, starting at 21:00) |
Conference Banquet (cocktail + dinner + announcements + 1h bar) |
Best Paper Award Session:
- Revisiting Backscatter Frequency Drifts for Fingerprinting RFIDs: A Perspective of Frequency Resolution (Best Paper Award)
Qingrui Pan; Zhenlin An; Xiaopeng Zhao; Lei Yang
- Learning-based Techniques for Transmitter Localization: A Case Study on Model Robustness
Frost B Mitchell; Neal Patwari; Sneha Kumar Kasera; Aditya Bhaskara
- DPDA: Distributed Probability-adaptive Direction Adjustment for Magnetic Wireless Power Transfer
Weiming Guo; Zhan Wang; Hao Zhou; Wangqiu Zhou; Xiang Cui; Jianhui Zhang
Session A1: Wireless Sensing and Joint Communication and Sensing
Session Chair: Yanwen Wang
- mmYodar: Lightweight and Robust Object Detection using mmWave Signals
Chang Yuance; Han Ding; Dachao Han; Teng Zhang; Ge Wang; Cui Zhao; Fei Wang; Wei Xi; Jizhong Zhao
- Data-driven Spatial Super-Resolution for FMCW mmWave Sensing Systems
Ran Guan; Yishuo Zhang; Yun Zhang; Qianqian Zhu; Lin Chen
- Characterizing Real-time Radar-assisted Beamforming in mmWave V2V Links
Hansol Ku; Jinyue Song; Ding Zhang; Prasant Mohapatra; Parth Pathak
- ProSpire: Proactive Spatial Prediction of Radio Environment Using Deep Learning
Shamik Sarkar; Dongning Guo; Danijela Cabric
Session B1: Security and Privacy
Session Chair: Raouf Abozariba
- LeakThief: Stealing the Behavior Information of Laptop via Leakage Current
Dian Ding; Yi-Chao Chen; Xiaoyu Ji; Guangtao Xue
- A Game Theoretical Model addressing Misbehavior in Crowdsourcing IoT
Runbo Su; Arbia Riahi; Enrico Natalizio; Pascal Moyal; Ye-Qiong Song
- Class-Aware Neural Networks for Efficient Intrusion Detection on Edge Devices
Mohammed Ayyat; Tamer Nadeem; Bartosz Krawczyk
- PalmEcho: Multimodal Authentication for Smartwatch via Beating Gestures
Qing Guo; Gaolei Duan; Lei Xie; Jingyi Ning; Chuyu Wang; Baoliu Ye; Sanglu Lu
Session A2: Innovative Applications, Smart Environments, and Industrial Internet of Things
Session Chair: Guan Ran
- PianoWatch: An Intelligent Piano Understanding and Evaluation System Using Smartwatch
Kaiwen Guo; Hao Zhou; Siyu Jing; Haohua Du; Puhan Luo; Jiahui Hou; Xiang-Yang Li
- RemoteGesture: Room-scale Acoustic Gesture Recognition for Multiple Users
Mi Tian; Yanwen Wang; Zheng Wang; Junhua Situ; Xiaoqi Sun; Xiaokang Shi; Chenwei Zhang; Jiaxing Shen
- AudioSense: Leveraging Current to Acoustic Channel to Detect Appliances at Single-Point
Yijie Li; Xiatong Tong; Qianfei Ren; Qingyang Li; Lanqing Yang; Yi-Chao Chen; Guangtao Xue; Xiaoyu Ji; Jiadi Yu
- ECM: An Energy-efficient HVAC Control Framework for Stable Construction Environment
Jin-Sung Ok; Youngeun Chae; Harin Seo; Soon-Do Kwon; Byungchul Tak; Young-Kyoon Suh
Session B2: UAV, Satellite, and Wide Area Networks
Session Chair: Qing Wang
- An Online Framework for Joint UAV Trajectory Planning and Intelligent Dependent Task Offloading
Yifeng Huang; Ruiting Zhou
- mmHawkeye: Passive UAV Detection with a COTS mmWave Radar
Jia Zhang; Xin Na; Rui Xi; Yimiao Sun; Yuan He
- FloodSFCP: Quality and Latency Balanced Service Function Chain Placement for Remote Sensing in LEO Satellite Network
Ruoyi Zhang; Chao Zhu; Xiao Chen; Qingyuan Gong; Xinlei Xie; Xiangyuan Bu
- Improving LP-WAN performance in Dense Environments with Practical Directional Clients
Artur Balanuta; Anthony Rowe; António Grilo; Bob Iannucci
Session A3: Federated and Distributed Learning, AI + ML (1)
Session Chair: Nazia Sharmin
- VersatileFL: Volatility-Resilient Federated Learning in Wireless Edge Networks
JinYi Yoon; Jeewoon Kim; Yeongsin Byeon; HyungJune Lee
- Fedhybrid: Hierarchical Hybrid Training for High-Performance Federated Learning
Tao Chang; Li Li; Meihan Wu; Wei Yu; Xiaodong Wang
- DynamicFL: Balancing Communication Dynamics and Client Manipulation for Federated Learning
Bocheng Chen; Nikolay Ivanov; Guangjing Wang; Qiben Yan
- VagueGAN: A GAN-Based Data Poisoning Attack Against Federated Learning Systems
Wei Sun; Bo Gao; Ke Xiong; Yang Lu; Yuwei Wang
Session B3: Radio Access Networks, Edge Computing, Programmability
Session Chair: Tamer Nadeem
- Dynamic Placement of O-CU and O-DU Functionalities in Open-RAN Architecture
Hiba Hojeij; Mahdi Sharara; Sahar Hoteit; Véronique Vèque
- Dynamic Interplay Between Service Caching and Code Offloading in Mobile-Edge-Cloud Networks
Dongho Ham; Yeongjin Kim; Jeongho Kwak
- Optimizing Program Deployment with libopl in Programmable Networks
Hongyan Liu; Xiang Chen; Yi Shen; Dong Zhang; Chunming Wu
- Intelligent Communication Planning for Constrained Environmental IoT Sensing with Reinforcement Learning
Yi Hu; Jinhang Zuo; Bob Iannucci; Carlee Joe-Wong
Session A4: Federated and Distributed Learning, AI + ML (2)
Session Chair: Young-Kyoon Suh
- FedNaWi: Selecting the Befitting Clients for Robust Federated Learning in IoT Applications
Ran Zhu; Mingkun Yang; Jie Yang; Qing Wang
- EdgeC3: Online Management for Edge-Cloud Collaborative Continuous Learning
Shaohui Lin; Xiaoxi Zhang; Yupeng Li; Carlee Joe-Wong; Jingpu Duan; Xu Chen
- Joint Quality Evaluation, Model Splitting and Resource Provisioning for Split Edge Learning
Shucun Fu; Fang Dong; Dian Shen; Qiang He
- A Crowdsourced Learning Framework to Optimize Cross-Event QoS in AI-powered Social Sensing
Yang Zhang; Ruohan Zong; Lanyu Shang; Huimin Zeng; Zhenrui Yue; Dong Wang
Session B4: Understanding Network Traffic
Session Chair: Rita Ingabire
- Experimental Study of Transport Layer Protocols for Wireless Networked Control Systems
Polina Kutsevol; Onur Ayan; Nikolaos Pappas; Wolfgang Kellerer
- Listen to Minority: Encrypted Traffic Classification for Class Imbalance with Contrastive Pre-Training
Xiang Li; Juncheng Guo; Qige Song; Jiang Xie; Yafei Sang; Shuyuan Zhao; Yongzheng Zhang
- BehavSniffer: Sniff User Behaviors from the Encrypted Traffic by Traffic Burst Graphs
Tiru Wu; Xi Xiao; Qing Li; Qixu Liu; Guangwu Hu; Xiapu Luo; Yong Jiang
- Robust Decentralized Online Learning against Malicious Data Generators and Dynamic Feedback Delays with Application to Traffic Classification
Yupeng Li; Dacheng Wen; Mengjia Xia
Session A5: Blockchain and Reliable Network Monitoring
Session Chair: Yang Zhao
- RFT: Toward Highly Reliable Flow Data Transmission in Network Measurement
Xi Sun; Xiang Chen; Di Wang; Zhengyan Zhou; Xinyue Jiang; Wenhai Wang; Chunming Wu; Haifeng Zhou
- Orchestrating Blockchain with Decentralized Federated Learning in Edge Networks
Yibo Jin; Lei Jiao; Zhuzhong Qian; Ruiting Zhou; Lingjun Pu
- Reliable and Streaming Truth Discovery in Blockchain-based Crowdsourcing
Prasanna S Mukkamala; Haiqin Wu; Boris Düdder
- Phish2vec: A Temporal and Heterogeneous Network Embedding Approach for Detecting Phishing Scams on Ethereum
Zhutian Lin; Xi Xiao; Guangwu Hu; Bin Zhang; Qixu Liu; Xiapu Luo
Session B5: Visual Analytics and Visual Computing
Session Chair: Bolong Liu
- Collaborative Redundancy Reduction for Communication-based Low-Latency Video Analytics in Autonomous Driving
Jie Lin; Li Yu; Peng Yang
- QoS-aware Resource Optimization for Hierarchical Cross-Edge Video Analytics
Kongyange Zhao; Zhi Zhou; Tao Ouyang; Mingliao Zhao; Hao Wang; Xu Chen
- E-Talk: Accelerating Active Speaker Detection with Audio-Visual Fusion and Edge-Cloud Computing
Xiaojing Yu; Lan Zhang; Xiang-Yang Li
- EVS2vec: A Low-dimensional Embedding Method for Encrypted Video Stream Analysis
Luming Yang; Yongjun Wang; Shaojing Fu; Yuchuan Luo; Lin Liu